Auteur Sujet: Village RC1 and Firefox  (Lu 3231 fois)

0 Membres et 1 Invité sur ce sujet

Hors ligne patrick013

  • Membre Senior
  • ****
  • Messages: 252
Village RC1 and Firefox
« le: 24 janvier 2013 à 02:51:43 »
Hi,

One question.   Being a Firefox addict I installed it but the download window
remains blank thru downloads, etc..    Any idea the cause ?    Only little problem
with Village RC1 so far.    Runs a lot better than a few other things I've tried
lately.   Always like distros with WICD.

One other question, If I remaster the program is there an option to run it
completely in RAM as an ISO ?

Runs like a pretty stable program on my machine.

THX

Patrick

Hors ligne Taco.22

  • Membre Senior
  • ****
  • Messages: 391
    • Scorpio_Openbox
Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #1 le: 24 janvier 2013 à 05:26:27 »
Was that Firefox or the Debian Iceweasel?

Regarding loading into RAM I'm chasing that up now.  Whilst you're waiting maybe you'd like to try Village_RC2  ;)
What can go wrong !!!

Hors ligne melodie

  • Administrateur
  • Membre Héroïque
  • *****
  • Messages: 1764
    • Citrotux
Re : Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #2 le: 24 janvier 2013 à 15:20:32 »
Was that Firefox or the Debian Iceweasel?

Regarding loading into RAM I'm chasing that up now.  Whilst you're waiting maybe you'd like to try Village_RC2  ;)

Hi,

Do you access the "isolinux" directory which will be included in your iso ? If yes, you should add the entry in the txt.cfg file - check in it to be sure the boot entries are there, nowadays they should be there instead of isolinux.cfg as it used to be. (See in a distro where "to ram" is implemented, such as Parted Magic, and adapt accordingly, then you will have to test to see if nothing else is needed... it might also need something in the initrd, but if so I don't know what).



Good leaders being scarce, following yourself is allowed.

Hors ligne Taco.22

  • Membre Senior
  • ****
  • Messages: 391
    • Scorpio_Openbox
Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #3 le: 25 janvier 2013 à 00:37:44 »
OK, here is the lowdown on how to load your live cd (I use the term cd to also include  usb device) direct from fragadelic himself.

First up, make sure you have enough ram!!  Now boot from your cd.  At grub hit the "tab" key to edit.  Add "toram" at the end of the line and hit return.  Then wait for the usual process to go ahead.  To test if it all worked go to your FM and eject the cd.  The system should continue to run.  It works on my P4 with 1gb of ram and running Village_RC2 - 414mb compressed.

To remaster with this parameter edit in "toram" to /etc/remastersys/isolinux/live.cfg as below.
Citer
label live
   menu label Live
   kernel /live/vmlinuz
   append initrd=/live/initrd.img boot=live config toram quiet splash

label livefailsafe
   menu label Live (failsafe)
   kernel /live/vmlinuz
   append initrd=/live/initrd.img boot=live config noapic noapm nodma nomce nolapic pci=nomsi nomodeset radeon.modeset=0 nouveau.modeset=0 nosmp vga=normal

label memtest
   menu label memtest - Run memtest
   kernel /isolinux/memtest.bin
   append -

label hd
   menu label hd - boot the first hard disk
   localboot 0x80
   append -

Then remaster.  You new spin should automatically load to ram and allow you to remove your cd.  Everything should work faster, especially if you are running a cd and not a usb device. 
« Modifié: 25 janvier 2013 à 13:33:08 par Taco.22 »
What can go wrong !!!

Hors ligne melodie

  • Administrateur
  • Membre Héroïque
  • *****
  • Messages: 1764
    • Citrotux
Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #4 le: 25 janvier 2013 à 01:13:13 »
There are a handful of things I would need you to clarify, most of them being because I'm not fully fluent in English.

Citer
OK, here is the lowdown on how to load your live cd

What is "lowdown" ?

Citer
(I use the term cd to also include  usb device)

Do you mean the console in the Live CD ? And what do you refer to in relation with the USB device ?

(sorry... I'd really like to understand fully)

 
Citer
At grub hit the "tab" key to edit.  Add "toram" at the end of the line and hit return.
Citer
...
Citer
To remaster with this parameter edit in "toram" to /usr/remastersys/isolinux/live.cfg as below

So, you don't edit grub boot line do you ? Is it Grub you are talking about, or isolinux ? ^_o

Citer
label live
   menu label Live
   kernel /live/vmlinuz
   append initrd=/live/initrd.img boot=live config toram quiet splash

I think you could use it to create one more boot entry instead of modifying the default live, which would offer the choice to the user:

Citer
     

  label live
         menu label Live
         kernel /live/vmlinuz
         append initrd=/live/initrd.img boot=live config quiet splash
   label To RAM
         menu label Live to RAM  // or something looking like
         kernel /live/vmlinuz
         append initrd=/live/initrd.img boot=live config toram quiet splash

... // and so on


What do you think ?

« Modifié: 25 janvier 2013 à 01:16:04 par mélodie »
Good leaders being scarce, following yourself is allowed.

Hors ligne Taco.22

  • Membre Senior
  • ****
  • Messages: 391
    • Scorpio_Openbox
Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #5 le: 25 janvier 2013 à 01:51:39 »
Sorry - lowdown is slang for information.

I use the term cd to refer to the live cd and/or usb device that was used to boot the system.

To boot to ram on the fly you edit the grub line at boot.  To set the parameter on the remaster as default you edit the /usr/share/remastersys/isolinux/live.cfg file and then remaster.  You could certainly set it up as a boot option.  I was wondering how to do that as a default offering - I'll try it out.
What can go wrong !!!

Hors ligne patrick013

  • Membre Senior
  • ****
  • Messages: 252
Re : Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #6 le: 25 janvier 2013 à 02:28:10 »
I'm running a distro in RAM right now.   I don't think you can install
however from RAM only.

IceWeasel was the program with the download box empty.

Hors ligne melodie

  • Administrateur
  • Membre Héroïque
  • *****
  • Messages: 1764
    • Citrotux
Re : Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #7 le: 25 janvier 2013 à 02:46:02 »
Sorry - lowdown is slang for information.

I use the term cd to refer to the live cd and/or usb device that was used to boot the system.

Ok,


Citer
To boot to ram on the fly you edit the grub line at boot.

What GRUB ? Which GRUB ? Do you use GRUB to boot from your Live or do you use ISOLINUX ? Sorry Taco, but it's either or, it can't be both as far as I know (or at least it's usually either, or : why would one use two different bootloaders which provide the same features?)


Good leaders being scarce, following yourself is allowed.

Hors ligne Taco.22

  • Membre Senior
  • ****
  • Messages: 391
    • Scorpio_Openbox
Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #8 le: 25 janvier 2013 à 09:58:19 »
I probably should have just said "boot menu".  It is isolinux on the live-cd but it installs grub on hardware install.  Actually you can choose grub when remastering but I haven't tried that yet.
What can go wrong !!!

djohnston

  • Invité
Re : Re : Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #9 le: 25 janvier 2013 à 11:43:42 »
I'm running a distro in RAM right now.   I don't think you can install
however from RAM only.

IceWeasel was the program with the download box empty.

If you can wait for a day or two or three, I'll be uploading a Firefox/Thunderbird enabled LinuxVillage_RC2 respin. It won't be Iceweasel/Icedove, it will be Firefox/Thunderbird. Like Coke, it's the real thing.   ;)

Why not Iceweasel? Because most Firefox addons don't work correctly with it.

Hors ligne patrick013

  • Membre Senior
  • ****
  • Messages: 252
Re : Re : Re : Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #10 le: 25 janvier 2013 à 22:04:38 »
If you can wait for a day or two or three, I'll be uploading a Firefox/Thunderbird enabled LinuxVillage_RC2 respin. It won't be Iceweasel/Icedove, it will be Firefox/Thunderbird. Like Coke, it's the real thing.   ;)

Why not Iceweasel? Because most Firefox addons don't work correctly with it.

Well I can live without T-Bird but Firefox 18.0.1 would be nice.    They fixed dozens
of bugs at once I read.

I can wait, no problem,  didn't know that about IceWeasel.

Thanks a million.

Patrick

djohnston

  • Invité
Re : Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #11 le: 27 janvier 2013 à 10:30:17 »
   label livefailsafe
   menu label Live (failsafe)
   kernel /live/vmlinuz
   append initrd=/live/initrd.img boot=live config noapic noapm nodma nomce nolapic pci=nomsi nomodeset radeon.modeset=0 nouveau.modeset=0 nosmp vga=normal

One slight modification. It should read:

   label livefailsafe
   menu label Live (failsafe)
   kernel /live/vmlinuz
   append initrd=/live/initrd.img boot=live config toram noapic noapm nodma nomce nolapic pci=nomsi nomodeset radeon.modeset=0 nouveau.modeset=0 nosmp vga=normal

Sorry, I haven't downloaded the second iteration yet. I already have too much time invested in the first RC2 iteration.

Hors ligne Taco.22

  • Membre Senior
  • ****
  • Messages: 391
    • Scorpio_Openbox
Re : Village RC1 and Firefox
« Réponse #12 le: 27 janvier 2013 à 10:53:27 »
What I wound up doing was adding a second stanza to /etc/remastersys/isolinux/live.cfg  between live and livefailsafe -
Citer
   label To RAM
   menu label Live to RAM
   kernel /live/vmlinuz
   append initrd=/live/initrd.img boot=live config toram quiet splash
thus making it the second option at live cd boot.  The default and the failsafe I left alone.

There's nothing else in the RC2 revision that you can't do yourself.  I installed numlockx and set default to OFF in autostart; changed icon themes, but you'll do your own thing for your spin; and made the change you recommended about switching off auto network mount in Thunar through gvfs.
« Modifié: 27 janvier 2013 à 10:55:50 par Taco.22 »
What can go wrong !!!